H.K. FREE DELIVERY | FREE DELIVERY ABOVE USD 100 (ASIA EXCLUSIVE)
Language
HKD
My Cart

Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 INTRODUCTION

This is the Privacy Policy of Rose & Jade (hereinafter referred to as “Rose & Jade”, “we”, “our” or “us”), which governs the use of the “www.frenchallure.com” website (the “Website”).

When you (i) sign up to/for, or use or access the Website, or (ii) use any services or functions provided through or on the Website, (all the foregoing being the “Services”), you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use as posted on the Website.

By using the Services, you are deemed to have read and agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Upon signing up to the Services, you provide us with your Personal Data.

This page may be updated from time to time. It is up to you to check this page regularly in order for you to stay informed about any amendments and changes in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link and Rose & Jade is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our Website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.

 

YOUR INFORMATION

Rose & Jade collects personal information in several ways when you create an account or place an order. By creating an account, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfill your order.

Saved card details will be kept confidential, and will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems. Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

A record of your purchase history, product interests, and whatever other details that might enable us to improve your shopping experience will be maintained. Analytics such as Site use and traffic patterns are also considered to help us improve the design of our website, the products we make and exclusive services we offer.

Users of Rose & Jade will need to have their name and email address processed in order to create an account, and respond to any complaints or otherwise where required by law on in connection with any legal proceedings or dispute.

 

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies (As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, which enable the site to be tailored to you in future visits.) which we can access when you visit our site in future.

By using our Website you agree that we may use cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

Customers can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

USAGE OF INFORMATION

Rose & Jade may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalized shopping experience. We will also use your details to fulfill and deliver your orders and manage your account. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. Your personal information may also be shared with and be assessable by other trading divisions within Rose & Jade. We retain personal data so long as the data is still required for the purposes mentioned above but we reserve the right to retain your personal data indefinitely for our archives. Your personal data is stored on a cloud-based server on Amazon Web Service.

Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences (as detailed in the next section). We do not sell your details to third party marketing companies.

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish lists, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally. 

Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing, audits, and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.

From time to time Rose & Jade may employ third party business partners to collect, store or process personal information on French Allure's behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by Rose & Jade to comply fully with this Privacy Policy.

 

MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROVISION

When you register, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which will send you:

Email alerts for new products, features, special offers, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Such alerts may include marketing information about Rose & Jade, our subsidiaries or selected business partners.

We do not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by Rose & Jade or by its group companies.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mailshot. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail. Alternatively, you can change your email preferences or opt out of all emails by logging into your account.

ACCESSING AND CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION MAINTAINED BY ROSE & JADE

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (Cap. 486), you have the right:

to check whether we hold data about you and to access such data;

to require us to correct any inaccurate data relating to you; and

be told our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by Rose & Jade is not correct, please visit the Website and, after logging into your account, your personal information will be made available for review. Only you or, upon your request, Rose & Jade, may access your personal data from the Website using your password and user name. You may change or delete saved credit/debit card details each time you make a purchase. You will also be able to delete saved credit/debit card details by adding or editing a shipping/billing address. If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still being processed, the order will be re-processed through security validation checks.

Alternatively, you may send your request to access or correct your information in writing to the following address:

INTERCO Ltd.

Room 1019-1020, Tower A, 10/F

14 Science Museum Road

Tsim Sha Tsui East, Hong Kong

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

 

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party businesses to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information.

FURTHER QUESTIONS OR FILE COMPLAINTS

If you require further information about our Privacy Policy, please go to the help section of the Website where frequently asked questions (FAQ's) are answered. If you require more information, please go to the Contact Us section of the Website and send an email to Rose & Jade.

 

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by Hong Kong law. You agree that any action arising under this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Hong Kong courts.